Privacy Policy

Kings Heath Community Interest Company (KHCIC) Privacy Policy

Art Rooms Kings Heath (ARKH) is a project run by Kings Heath Community Interest Company (KHCIC). This privacy policy will explain how KHCIC uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies and what types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

 

What data do we collect?

KHCIC collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information
    • Name
    • Email address
    • Phone number
    • Social media handles

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide KHCIC with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online for our mailing list
  • Register online for ArtHaus online gallery
  • Voluntarily complete a survey or provide feedback via the website or via email
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies

For users that register on our website to display their work on Arthaus online gallery, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

 

How will we use your data?

KHCIC collects your data so that we can:

  • Add your artwork to ARKH website and get in contact with your regarding this
  • Email you with information regarding your contribution to the website
  • Email you with updates and/or newsletters

KHCIC will not share your data with any third parties.

 

How do we store your data?

KHCIC stores your data in secure cloud locations with access limited to authorised persons who are under KHCIC control who require access to the data for administration purposes.

KHCIC will keep your personal data until you request for it to be removed or in the event that ARKH ceases to be a project run by KHCIC. When either of these events happen we will delete your data by removing it from stored locations.

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 

Marketing

KHCIC would like to send you updates and/or newsletters by email with information about events and activities.

If you have agreed to receive the updates and/or newsletters, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop KHCIC from contacting you. If you no longer wish to receive the updates and/or newsletters, please click the unsubscribe link on the email or send a removal request to our data protection officer as detailed below.

 

What are your data protection rights?

 KHCIC would like to make you fully aware of all your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request KHCIC for copies of your personal data. We will not charge a fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that KHCIC correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request KHCIC to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that KHCIC erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that KHCIC resist the processing of your data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to KHCIC’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request the KHCIC transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us via our data protection officer:

By email: kateminutes@gmail.com

By post:

Kings Heath CIC

5 Heathfield Road

Kings Heath

Birmingham

B14 7BU

 

What are cookies?

 Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

 

How do we use cookies and what types of cookies do we use?

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in some cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

KHCIC keeps its privacy policy under regular review and pages any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 12th June 2020.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about KHCIC’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact our data protection officer:

By email: kateminutes@gmail.com

By post:

Kings Heath CIC

5 Heathfield Road

Kings Heath

Birmingham

B14 7BU

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint, or you feel that KHCIC has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office

Contact: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

Postal address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone helpline number: 0303 123 1113